UK Inspection Systems Ltd - Privacy Policy

Who we are?

This Privacy Notice is produced and issued by UK Inspection Systems Ltd, of Unit 15 Hercules Way, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, GU14 6UU.

From time to time in the pursuit of our business activities with you, we may need to collect and process certain personal information about you, but this activity is controlled by the GDPR, which came into force on 25th May 2018, and replaced the old Data Protection Act (1998).

The GDPR 2018 requires that personal information is collected and processed lawfully, fairly and transparently whether it is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material, and this Privacy Notice sets out our Statutory responsibilities and your Rights.

For legal purposes we act as both Data Controller (because we decide what information is collected and how it is processed) and Data Processor (because we carry out the processing activities) and we take the responsibilities placed upon us by GDPR, very seriously.

What Information do we Collect About You?

Depending upon the extent of our business activities with you, we may collect certain categories of information from you to allow us to deliver our services as required by you.

The information may be any or all the following:

Your Name

Your Company Address

Your Email Address

Your Telephone Numbers

Your Company Account Details

The personal information that we collect about you will never be sold, shared or passed on to any other organisation or individual, without your knowledge and explicit consent, except where there is a statutory requirement to do so. In the event of us being statutorily required to provide information we will inform you about this.

Where do we Get the Information About you from?

We collect information that you provide to us personally, for example when you call or email us.

We may also collect information that we receive from other sources; for example, when you use our website or ‘online portal’, which may include technical information including Internet Protocol (IP) address; your login information; browser type and version; time zone setting; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform.

We may also collect information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Location (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What we use Your Personal Information For?

We process your personal information to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.

Where no formal contract exists between us, we also use your personal information to contact you in connection with the arrangements for the delivery of our service activities.

We may also, from time to time, use your personal information to inform you about changes to our services or products and for general marketing activities.

Using Your Information in Accordance with GDPR Requirements (Lawful Basis)

GDPR requires us to meet certain criteria before we can process your personal information for the purposes we have described in this Privacy Notice. To use your personal information, we will rely upon the following lawful bases:

To fulfil our contractual obligations, GDPR allows us to rely upon ‘contract’ as the legal basis for using your personal information.

In the absence of any formal contractual relationship, and in the pursuit of genuine service activity provisions, we rely upon the legal base of ‘legitimate interest’. It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal data as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services to you.

For all other marketing activities where we need to process your personal information, we will rely upon the lawful base of ‘Consent’. Before we contact you about our services and products we will obtain explicit consent from you, that you are happy to receive information from us.

How Long do we Keep Your Personal Information For?

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above.

The only exceptions to this are where:

· the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
· you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
· we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
· in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period

Who do we Share Your Personal Information With?

UK Inspection Systems Ltd collect data solely for the purpose of enabling us to maintain our business relationship with you and perform the tasks that you require of us. We will, therefore, never share your information with any other person or organisation, unless there is a statutory requirement to do so. In this case you will be informed.

Your Rights

You have rights under the GDPR that relate to the way we collect and process your personal data. For complete information about these rights you can visit the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk. If you wish to contact us about exercising your rights, please see the contact and complaints section below.

In brief, your rights under GDPR are:

The right to access the personal data we hold about you (Subject Access Request).
The right to have incorrect or incomplete data we hold about you corrected.
The right to the erasure of any data we hold about you (the right to be forgotten)
The right to restrict our processing activities with the data we hold about you.
The right to object to our processing data we hold about you.
The right to receive, from us, information we hold about you, in a format that is suitable for your purposes (Data portability)
The right to withdraw your consent.

Transferring Data Outside the EU

UK Inspection Systems Ltd stores your personal data on a secure server. This data is encrypted and backed up daily to a Cloud storage facility within the EU. We do not transfer or share any data outside of the EU.

Automated Decision Making

UK Inspection Systems Ltd does not, at the time of publication, use any form of automated data processing or profiling.

Contacts and Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise any of your rights, including changing your marketing preferences, please get in touch with us in the first instance by using the ‘Contact Us’ facility on our website www.ukinspectionsystems.com or writing to us at the address in this notice or on our info@ukinspectionsystems.com email address.